Text: "Advanced Engineering Mathematics" by Zill & Cullen.
From linear algebra, we cover: vectors, matrices, systems of linear
equations, eigenvalues and eigenvectors.
From vector calculus, we cover: functions of several variables, vector
fields, line and surface integrals, Stokes' and divergence
theorems.
From systems of ordinary differential equations, we cover: phase plane,
stability. Use of symbolic manipulation and graphics software.
Class Policy (homework, midterms, etc)
Homework due Wednesday January 21
Homework due Wednesday January 28
The front row people for Wednesday January 28 through Monday February 2
are
Kunal Bajaj
Michael Bannister
Ranko Bijelonic
Homework due Wednesday February 4
A maple worksheet on constant coefficient linear homogeneous
ODEs. (Section 3.8)
A maple worksheet on harmonic oscillators with and without damping.
(Section 3.9)
A maple worksheet on harmonic oscillators and resonance.
(Section 3.10)
The front row people for Wednesday February 4 through Monday February 9
are
Jason Aminto
Fernando Bleichmar
Xiang Chen
Homework due Wednesday February 11
The midterm on Wednesday February 11, 7 - 8:30 pm, will
be held in
room 2C8.
There will be review sessions Monday February 9, 8-9 in room A7,
Tuesday February 10, 6:30-7:30 in room A5, and extra office hours
Wednesday February 11, 4-5.
Sample Midterm.
The front row people for Wednesday February 11 through Monday February 16
are
Willie Dong
Kevin Falcone
Robert Grimshaw
Homework due Wednesday February 18
The front row people for Wednesday February 18 through Monday February 23
are
Tim Hodson
Boyoung Kim
Hanli Mangun
Homework due Wednesday February 25
The front row people for Wednesday February 23 through Monday March 2
are
Kofi Mitchell
Chernee Ooi
Maria Toneva
A maple worksheet on linear transformations
Homework due Wednesday March 4
The front row people for Wednesday March 4 through Monday March 16
are
Lynn Weiss
Jason Aminto
Kunal Bajaj
Solution to the bonus problem on circles.
Homework due Wednesday March 18
A maple worksheet on the buckling beam.
Contains two homework problems due March 18.
The front row people for Wednesday March 18 through Monday March 23
are
Dan Turkenkopf
Kunal Bajaj
Mike Bannister
The midterm on Wednesday March 25, 7 - 8:30 pm, will be held in room
2C8.
There will be three review sessions: Sunday March 22, 4-6 in room A7,
Monday March 23, 8-9 in room 4C6, and Tuesday March 24, 8-9 in room
4C4.
Sample Midterm.
A maple worksheet on linear transformations and clock-hands.
Homework due Friday March 27
The front row people for Wednesday March 25 through Monday March 30
are
Mike Bannister
Ranko Bijelonic
Fernando Bleichmar
Homework due Wednesday April 1
The front row people for Wednesday April 1 through Monday April 6
are
Mike Chen
Willie Dong
Kevin Falcone
Homework due Wednesday April 8
The front row people for Friday April 10 through Monday April 13
are
Bob Grimshaw
Tim Hodson
Bo Kim
Homework due Wednesday April 15
The front row people for Wednesday April 15 through Friday April 17
are
Hanli Mangun
Kofi Mitchell
Chernee Ooi
The front row people for Monday April 20 through Wednesday April 22
are
Mimi Toneva
Dan Turkenkopf
Lynn Weiss
Homework due Friday April 24