Tournament of Towns in Toronto
[ 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 ]

Math Kangaroo Winners, Toronto, 2009

Grade 3

  • Samuel James Alfred Easterbrook, Kew Beach Junior Public School, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Lanney Fumitsuki Wang, Southridge Public School, Kitchener, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Aydan Jiwani, Rotherglen Elementary School, Oakville, Silver Medal
  • Armaan Lalani, Sherwood Heights School, Mississauga, Silver Medal
  • Aliya Rajwani, Corsair Public School, Mississauga, Bronze Medal
  • Ismaeel Mohammedally, Sherwood Height School, Mississauga, Bronze Medal
  • Naeem Mussaji, The Toronto French School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Azum Nanji, Britannia Public School, Mississauga, Bronze Medal
  • Connor De Koning, Greater Toronto Area, Bronze Medal
  • Peter Potaptchik, White Oaks Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Eric Dohee Kim, Sandhills Public School, Kitchener, Bronze Medal
  • Vasily Kapustin, Woodland Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 4

  • Hermish Digant Mehta, Lyndwood Public School, Mississauga, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Daria Zaitseva, La Citadelle, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Ben Wei, Helen Wilson Public School, Brampton, Gold Medal
  • Sofiya Makarova, Mary Johnston Public School, Waterloo, Gold Medal
  • Fayaz Ahmed, Churchill Heights Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Prakash Rajmohan, Brookside Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Daniel Park, Credit Valley Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Cathleen Grace Leone, Willimson Road Elementary, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Samuel Cymbaluk, Faith Academy, Oakville, Silver Medal
  • Akil Hamilton, Greater Toronto Area, Bronze Medal
  • Philippe Melnik, Academy for Gifted Children, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Grace Broadley, Fern Hill School, Oakville, Bronze Medal
  • Jenna Caitlin Wong, Toronto French School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Jerry Shu, Terry Fox Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Tobias William Frederick Easterbrook, Bowmore Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Moranne Hahn Parsons, Williamson Road Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Kanika Chopra, Edenrose Public School, Mississauga, Bronze Medal

Grade 5

  • Ke Zhang, Mckee Public School, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Andrew Nguyen, Thorn Lodge Public School, Mississauga, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • David Zhang, Town Center Montessori Private School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Jonathan Chang, Terry Fox Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Nathan Leung, Homeschool, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Brian Zhang, Terry Fox Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Noah N. Bussmann, Homeschool, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Rebecca Moranis, Branksome Hall School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Yi Min Shen, Briarcrest Junior School, Etobicoke, Bronze Medal
  • Henry Armstrong, Williamson Road Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 6

  • Nikita Kapustin, Henderson Avenue Public School, Toronto, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Gloria Fang, Denlow Public School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Simon Lam, Clinton Street Public School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Nicholas Kaltchenko, Ecole LeHarmonie, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Heng Quan, Philip Mathchess Academy, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Yiwei Li, Terry Fox Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Arvind Ravi, Somerset Drive Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Donya Sandhu, Thorn Lodge Public School, Mississauga, Silver Medal
  • Karan Jain, Sherwood Heights School, Mississauga, Bronze Medal
  • John Lee, Bayview Glen Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Kinton Cheung, Upper Canada College, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Jill O'Craven, Fieldstone Day School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Ruby Zhang, Terry Fox Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Stacey Ilioukhina, Academy for Gifted Children, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Daria Kiseleva, Brownridge Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Tiffany Hoi-Ann Leung, Bayview Glen Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Victor Miglo, Fred Hamilton, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 7

  • David L. Wang, Gordon A. Brown, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Crystal Yue Chen, Glen Shields Public School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • David Cai, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Samuel Wu, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Yuxuan Huang, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Sepehr Aghayan, Wind Field Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • James Yu, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Sayan Faraz, Gordon A. Brown Middle School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Vismay Hasmukhray Merja, Smithfield Middle School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Sihao Liu, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Richard Han, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Rachel Sun, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 8

  • Daniel Spivak, Glen Shields Public School, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Yukuan Peter Xie, Don Mills Middle School, Toronto, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Tony Ren, Crosby Heights Public School, Toronto, Third place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Alyf Janmohamed, Upper Canada College, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Bobby Wenxuan Qiu, Don Mills Middle School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Kevin Wu, Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Alexandru Cristian Gatea, Centennial Public School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Charlie Huang, John G. Althouse Middle School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • David Adam Ripsman, Associated Hebrew Schools, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • John Yung-Hsiang Lu, St. Dominic Elementary School, Lindsay , Bronze Medal
  • Ramandeep Singh Farmaha, Lyndwood Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Andy Xia, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Adam Baginski, St. John Bosco, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Cyril Vaidhyan, Greater Toronto Area, Bronze Medal

Grade 9

  • Kevin Kaiqi Zhou, Woburn Collegiate Institute, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Ariel Arik Gershon, Integral Math and Physics School, Toronto, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Tudor Datcu, Crescent School, Toronto, Third place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Melody Guan, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Website, Gold Medal
  • Arun Sithamparapillai, Markham District High School, Markham Silver Medal
  • Henry Tang, Bayview Secondary School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Sherwin Wong, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Jesse Bingjie Wang, Kennedy Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Adarsh Gupta, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Haixu Huang, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Allan Meng, Zion Heights Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Hemanth Soni, Crosby Heights Public School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Ye Ting Wang, St. Andrew's Junior High School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Tamara Nicole Lipowski, Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 10

  • Adrian Kai Yin Wu, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Third place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Sasha Kitaygorodsky, Bayview Glen Privite School, Toronto, Gold Medal
  • Soohyun Park, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Tian Lan, Northern Secondary School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Qiwen Cao, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Grade 11

  • Tongbin Wu, White Oaks secondary School, Toronto, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Daniel Seghid Hidru, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Second place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Peter Chien, Central Elgin Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Peter Wook Jung, Thornhill Secondary School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Jason Ziqi Zhao, Richmond Hill High School, Bronze Medal
  • Arjun Sithamparapillai, Markham District High Scholl, Markham, Bronze Medal

Grade 12

  • Zimu Zhu, Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill, First place in Canada, Gold Medal
  • Nhan Huu Chi Nguyen, Weston Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Second place in Canada, Silver Medal
  • Amber Gao, George Harvey Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Third place in Canada, Silver Medal
  • Somin Park, Thornhill Secondary School, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Ruiki Yu, Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Silver Medal
  • Sanghee Park, St. Joseph's Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School, Toronto, Bronze Medal
  • Nitish Sharma, Victoria Park Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Bronze Medal

Main:
   Home
   Mission
   About
   Info

Tournament:
   Moscow
    Organizers
   Toronto HQ
   Canada
   Archives
   Grading  
   Conference
   Winners

Olympiad
   “Formula of Unity
    Winners

Links
   Links

Sign-up/
Register



Tournament of the Towns is held in Toronto since 1996.
© 2001-2015 by Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto.