Institute for Applied and Interdisciplinary Mathematics
I-AIM HOMEPAGE
I-AIM Faculty supporters by department:
(alphabetical)
CANADIAN INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ASTROPHYSICS
Richard Bond+
Lev Kofman
Norman Murray
Ue-Li Pen*
Christopher Thompson
DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY
Ray Carlberg
Peter Martin+
Chris Matzner
Yanqin Wu
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
Robert Almgren+
Allan Borodin
Christina Christara+
Wayne Enright*
Ken Jackson
Michael Molloy
Gerald Penn
Charles Rackoff+
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
Paul Brumer
Al-Amin Dhirani
Simon Fraser
Raymond Kapral+
Daniel Lidar
Jeremy Schofield*
Stuart Whittington
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
Robert Almgren+
Ragnar Buchweitz
James Colliander
Kentaro Hori
Victor Ivrii
Robert Jerrard
Velimir Jurdjevic
Boris Khesin
Robert McCann*
Kumar Murty+
Adrian Nachman*
Mary Pugh*
Jeremy Quastel
Joe Repka
Luis Seco+
Michael Shub+
Catherine Sulem
Frank Tall
Balint Virag
DEPARTMENT OF STATISTICS
Andrey Feuerverger
Keith Knight*
Sebastian Jaimungal
Jeremy Quastel
Jeffrey Rosenthal
Balint Virag
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS
Richard Bailey
Kentaro Hori
Hoi-Kwong Lo+
Jerry Mitrovica
Stephen Morris
Amanda Peet+
Richard Peltier*
Erich Poppitz
Theodore Shepherd+
COMPUTATIONAL CLUSTER IN APPLIED SCIENCE
Markus Bussmann (Mechanical and Industrial Engineering)
Ross Ethier (Mechanical and Industrial Engineering)
Clinton Groth+ (Institute for Aerospace Studies)
Joaquim Martins (Institute for Aerospace Studies)
Jorn Hansen (Institute for Aerospace Studies)
David Zingg* (Institute for Aerospace Studies)
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Ian Blake
Mireille Broucke
Bruce Francis
Frank Kschischang+
Doug Lavers
Hoi-Kwong Lo+
Manfredi Maggiore+
Steve Mann
Adrian Nachman*
Ted Sargent+
Costas Sarris
Shahrokh Valaee
INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Mike Joy
Frances Skinner (
Medicine (Neurology) and Physiology)
Christopher Yip
(Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry)
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Andrew Emili (Medical Research, Medical Genetics & Microbiology; Proteomics & Bioinformatics)
Jim Friesen (Banting and Best Department of Medical Research)
David Hogg (Medicine and Medical Biophysics)
Peter Lewis+ (Biochemistry and Medicine)
Frances Skinner (
Medicine (Neurology), Physiology, Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering)
Boris Steipe* (Biochemistry, Molecular & Medical Genetics; Proteomics & Bioinformatics)
Elisabeth Tillier (Medical Biophysics)
Michael Tropak (Hospital for Sick Kids)
Shoshana Wodak+ (Biochemistry, Structural Biology, and Medical Genetics)
OTHER
Peter Abrams (Zoology)
Lisa Kramer (Rotman School of Management)
Tom Salisbury+ (Fields Institute)
* = Member, I-AIM Planning Committee.
+ = Member, I-AIM Advisory Committee.
Contact person: Robert McCann
(416) 978-4658 [mccann AT math DOT utoronto DOT ca]