F = First term (Wednesday, September 9 - Friday, December 4, 2009)
S = Second term (Monday, January 4 - Thursday, April 1, 2010)
Y = Year (First term + second term)
Course Number | Course Name | Instructor | Time | Room |
MAT1000HF MAT457Y1Y MAT1001HS |
L. Guth | MWF 12 | BA 6183 | |
MAT1002HS MAT454H1S |
Complex Analysis | C. Pugh | MWF 10 | BA 6183 |
MAT1007HS | Hardy Classes of Analytic Functions | M. Goldstein | TBA | TBA |
MAT1011HS | Introduction to Linear Operators | G. Elliott | TWF 11 | BA 6183 |
MAT1045HF | Probability and Geometry on Groups | G. Pete | Wed. Sept. 9, 10:00 |
BA6180 |
MAT1060HF MAT1061HS |
MWF 11 TBA |
BA 6183 TBA |
||
MAT1062HF | Introduction to Geometric Flows | M. Sigal | Fri. Sept. 11, 3:00 [organizational meeting] W5-6 F3-6 |
BA6180 TBA |
MAT1063HF | Introduction to Microlocal Analysis | F. Rochon | TR 2-3:30 | BA6180 |
MAT1100HF MAT1101HS |
TBA |
BA 6183 | ||
MAT1120HF | Lie Groups and Clifford Algebras | E. Meinrenken | TBA | TBA |
MAT1124HS | Topics in Matrix Theory | B. Virag | TBA | TBA |
MAT1155HF | Introduction to Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry | J. Kamnitzer | T 10-11:30 R 10-11:30 |
BA 6180 |
MAT1197HF | Introduction to Automorphic Forms | J. Arthur | W 12 R 9-11 |
BA 6180 BA 6183 |
MAT1198HS | Automorphic Forms and the Trace Formula | J. Arthur | W 12 R 9-11 |
BA 6180 BA 6183 |
MAT1200HF | Local Fields | K. Murty | TBA | TBA |
MAT1210HS | The Arithmetic Theory of Modular Curves | S. Kudla | TBA | TBA |
MAT1300HF MAT1301HS |
T 12-1 |
BA 6183 | ||
MAT1302HS CSC2413HS APM 461H1S |
Combinatorial Methods | B. Szegedy | W 6-9:30 | TBA |
MAT1312HF |
Complexity and Computability in Topology, Geometry and Dynamics (Fields Institute) |
A. Nabutovsky M. Yampolsky |
TBA | Fields |
MAT1340HF MAT425H1F |
Introduction to Smooth Topology and Mapping Degree Theory | A. Khovanskii | TBA | TBA |
MAT1341HS |
Morse Theory | M. Gualtieri | TBA | TBA |
MAT1342HF MAT464H1F |
Differential Geometry | V. Kapovitch | TBA | TBA |
MAT1345HF | Fibre Bundles, Characteristic Classes, and K-Theory | P. Selick | M 11 W 1-3 |
TBA |
MAT1347HS | Hamiltonian Group Actions | Y. Karshon | TBA | TBA | MAT1350HF | Algebraic Knot Theory | D. Bar-Natan | T 10 |
BA6183 |
MAT1360HS | Complex Manifolds | J. Bland | M12-2 W12 |
TBA |
MAT1404HF MAT409H1F |
Introduction to Model Theory and Set Theory | F. Tall | T 10 F 10-12 |
TBA |
MAT1700HS APM 426H1S |
General Relativity | R. Jerrard | W 2-5 | TBA |
MAT 1723HS APM 421H1S |
Quantum Mechanics | M. Sigal | TBA | TBA |
MAT1856HS APM 466H1S |
Mathematical Theory of Finance | L. Seco | W9-12 | TBA |
STA2111HF | Graduate Probability Theory I | J. Quastel | TBA | TBA |
STA2211HS | Graduate Probability Theory II | B. Virag | TBA | TBA |
Key to building codes:
BA -- Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street
FI -- Fields Institute, 222 College Street
HU -- 215 Huron Street, 10th Floor
SS -- Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street
Last updated: June 4, 2009 |