2022-2023 Tentative Graduate Courses Timetable

First Term -  Monday, September 12, 2022
S = Second Term - Monday, January 2, 2023

 

COMPREHENSIVE EXAMS

Exam dates: TBA 

  • Virtual Wellness Orientation.- 
  • Department of Mathematics Graduate Students Orientation
    (courses presentation):
    Tuesday, September 6th, 2:00 - 5:30 p.m. - BA6183  
  • NSERC virtual proposal writing boot camp.-
  • SGS 2022 Orientation.-
  • NSERC virtual proposal writing workshop: Friday September 9th, 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Please note that the timetable will be updated periodically over the next few months; please expect various changes.
Course NumberCourse NameInstructorTimeLocation/Delivery
Mode

CORE COURSES

Fall semester
MAT1000HF
MAT457H1F
Real Analysis I
K. Zhang M 10-12
W 10-11
HA 403
GB 119
MAT1060HF Partial Differential Equations I F. Pusateri T 3:30-5
F 12:30-2
BA 6183
MAT1100HF Algebra I I. Varma W 12-2
Th 11-12 
BA 6183
MAT1300HF Differential Topology M. Gualtieri  Th 3-4:30
F 11-12:30
BA 6183
 MAT1600HF Mathematical Probability I  K. Khanin T 11-12
Th 1-3 
BA 6183
 MAT1850HF Linear Algebra and Optimization  M. Pugh M 1-2
T 1-3
BA 6183

Winter semester
MAT1001HS
MAT458H1S
Real Analysis II  Uriarte-Tuero W 1-3
F 1-2
ES B142
BA 6183
MAT1002HS
MAT454H1S
Complex Analysis  E. Bierstone T 12-2
Th 12-1
BA 6183
MAT1061HS Partial Differential Equations II  C. Sulem M 10-12
W 10-11
BA 6183
MAT1101HS Algebra II F. Herzig M 1-2
Th 1-3
BA 6183
MAT1301HS Algebraic Topology R. Rotman T 3-5
Th 3-4
BA 6183
MAT1601HS Mathematical Probability II B. Landon TTh 10-11:30 BA 6183


CROSS-LISTED COURSES

Fall semester
MAT1011HF
MAT436H1F
Introduction to Linear Operators G. Elliott MWF 2-3
GB 119
MAT1304HF
CSC2429HF
Topics in Combinatorics: Error correcting codes S. Kopparty Th 1-3 TBA
MAT1342HF
MAT464H1F
Introduction to Differential Geometry R. Rotman T 1-3
Th 1-2
ES B142
MAT1404HF
MAT409H1F
Set Theory S. Todorcevic M 2-5 BA 1240
MAT1700HF
APM426H1F
General Relativity R. McCann T 3-4:30
Th 2-3:30
TBA
MAT1723HF
APM421H1F
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics M. Sigal Th 5-6
F 3-5
BA 2135
Winter semester
MAT1016HS
MAT437H1S
Topics in Operator Algebras: K-Theory and C*-Algebras  G. Elliott MWF 2-3 BA 2135
MAT1155HS
MAT448H1S
Commutative Algebra S. Kudla M 3-5
W 3-4
SS 1087
BA 2145
MAT1196HS
MAT445H1S
Representation Theory J. Arthur MWF 12-1 BA 6183
MAT1200HS
MAT415H1S
Algebraic Number Theory J. Tsimerman M 3-5
W 4-5 
EM 108
SS 1083
MAT1302HS
APM461H1S
Combinatorial Methods S. Kopparty T 1-4 TBA
MAT1304HS
CSC2429HS
Topics in Combinatorics:  Algebraic complexity theory S. Saraf M 2-4 SS 1072
MAT1340HS
MAT425H1S
Differential Topology E. Meinrenken T 11-1
Th 11-12 
BA 1240
MAT1508HS
APM446H1S
Applied Non-Linear Equations A. Stinchcombe MWF 11-12 BA 1240
MAT1856HS
APM466H1S
Mathematical Finance L. Seco M 11-2 SS 2102

 


TOPICS COURSES

Fall semester
MAT1103HF Topics in Algebra I: Homological Algebra M. Groechenig W 10-1 HU 1018
MAT1190HF Algebraic Geometry A. Shankar M 3-6  

MAT1191HF
Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Algebraic Geometry and Convex Geometry A. Khovanskii W 4-5
F 10-12
BA 6180 
MAT1192HF Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Hodge Theory D. Litt T Th 10-11:30 BA 6180 
MAT1210HF Topics in Number Theory: Transcendental Number Theory H. Kim T 3-5
Th 3-4
BA 6180
MAT1309HF Geometric Inequalities A. Nabutovsky Th 12-1
F 2-4
BA 6180
MAT1312HF Topics in Geometry: SL(2, Z) K. Rafi T 1-2
Th 1-3
BA 6180 
MAT1347HF Topics in Symplectic Geometry and Topology: Symplectic topology and Morse theory B. Khesin W 10-1 BA 6180
MAT1435HF Topics in Set Theory S. Todorcevic T 2-5 FI
MAT1510HF Deep Learning: Theory & Data Science V. Papyan T 4-5
W 3-4
F 1-2
AP 124
BA B025
BA B025
MAT1901HF Reading in Pure Mathematics: Introduction to the Riemannian Curvature Dimension condition N. Gigli MF 10-11:40 FI
Winter semester     
MAT1128HS Topics in Probability: KPZ/Discrete calculus J. Quastel T 2-3
F 10-12
BA 6183 
MAT1192HS Advanced topics in Algebraic Geometry: Weil conjectures A. Braverman T 10-1 BA 6180
MAT1197HS Automorphic Representations and the Langlands program: an introduction. J. Arthur MWF 11-12 BA 6180
MAT1210HS Topics in Number Theory: Elliptic curves and elliptic surfaces J. Desjardins  Th 10-1 BA 6180
MAT1305HS Topics in Geometric Topology: Diffeomorphism groups A. Kupers MWF 12-1  BA 6180 
MAT1312HS Topics in Geometry: Classical Mechanics M. Gualtieri Th F 11-12:30 HU 1018 
MAT1314HS Introduction to Noncommutative Geometry G. Elliott MWF 3-4 BA 6180
MAT1318HS Seminar in Geometry and Topology: Comparison Geometry V. Kapovitch TF 11-12:30 ONL
MAT1502HS Topics in Geometric Analysis S. Alexakis TBA TBA
MAT1525HS Topics in Inverse Problems and Image Analysis: Variational Methods in Imaging and Neural Networks A. Nachman  MWF 12-1 TBA
MAT1846HS Topics in Dynamics: Homogeneous dynamics and applications W. Pan  MW 10-11:30 SS 2114 

Key to building codes:

AB--Astronomy and Astrophysics, 50 St. George Street
AP--Anthropology Building, 19 Ursula Franklin Street
BA
--Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street
BF--Bancroft Building, 4 Bancroft Avenue
CR--Carr Hall, 100 St. Joseph Street
EM--Emmanuel College - 75 Queen's Park Crescent E.
ES--Earth Sciences Centre, 5 Bancroft Avenue
FI--Fields Institute, 222 College Street
GB
--Galbraith Building, 35 St. George Street
HS--Health Sciences Building, 155 College Street
HU--215 Huron Street, 10th Floor
KP--Koffler House, 569 Spadina Avenue
LM--Lash Miller Chemical Labs, 80 St. George Street
MC--Mechanical Engineering Bldg, 5 King's College Road
MY
--Myhal Centre MCEIE, 55 St George Street
OI--OISE, 252 Bloor Street West
RS--Rosebrugh Building, 164 College Street
RW--Ramsay Wright Laboratories, 25 Harbord Street
SK--Faculty of Social Work, 246 Bloor Street West
SS--Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street
TF--Teefy Hall, 57 Queen's Park Crescent East
UC--University College, 15 King's College Circle

 


Last updated: June 28, 2022