2021-2022 Tentative Graduate Courses Timetable

F = First Term - Thursday, September 9 to Wednesday, December 8, 2021
S = Second Term - Monday, January 10 to Friday, April 8, 2022

CORE COURSES FINAL EXAM SCHEDULE:

Partial Differential Equations II:  Friday, April 8, 4-6pm, Earth Sciences - ES B142
Real Analysis II:                         Monday, April 11, 2-5pm, St. Hilda's College, Cartwright Hall - HI CART
Complex Analysis:                     Tuesday, April 19, 2-5pm, Bahen Centre - BA 2195
Mathematical Probability II:       Tuesday, April 192-5pm, Bahen Centre - BA 1240
Algebra II:                                 Wednesday, April 20, 2-5pm, Sidney Smith - SS 1070
Algebraic Topology:                  Monday, April 25, 10am-1pm, Sidney Smith - SS 1071 (A-L) & 1073 (M-Z)

COMPREHENSIVE EXAMS: NEW FORMAT TO BE IMPLEMENTED FOR SEPTEMBER 2021

Exam dates:

  • Monday, September 27: 3:00 - 6:00 p.m. 
  • Tuesday, September 28: 4:00 - 7:00 p.m. 

Virtual Wellness Orientation: Thursday, September 2, 2:00 - 4:00 p.m. 

Virtual Graduate Students Orientation: Tuesday, September 7, 2:00 p.m. -  5:00 p.m. 

NSERC virtual proposal writing boot camp:  Wednesday, September 8th, 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

SGS Virtual Orientation: Thursday, September 9, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (ET)

NSERC virtual proposal writing workshop:  Thursday, September 9th, 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Please note that the timetable will be updated periodically over the next few months; please expect various changes.
Course NumberCourse NameInstructorTimeLocation/Delivery
Mode

CORE COURSES

MAT1000HF
MAT457H1F
Real Analysis I
Y. Shlapentokh-Rothman M 11-12
W 10-12
ES B142
MAT1001HS
MAT458H1S
Real Analysis II
A. Burchard W 9-11
F 9-10
ES B142
MAT1002HS
MAT454H1S
Complex Analysis
M. Goldstein MWF 11-12 BA 1220
MAT1060HF Partial Differential Equations I R. McCann T 2-4
Th 2-3
BA 6183
MAT1061HS Partial Differential Equations II I. M. Sigal Th 5-6
F 4-6
ES B142
MAT1100HF Algebra I I. Varma T 1-2
W 4-6
ONL
MAT1101HS Algebra II F. Herzig T 2-4
Th 2-3
AP 120
MAT1300HF Differential Topology Y. Liokumovich M 2-3
W 1-3
AB 107
MAT1301HS Algebraic Topology L. Jeffrey M 1-3
W 1-2
ONL
MAT1600HF Mathematical Probability I D. Dauvergne T 10-12
Th 10-11
BA 1190
MAT1601HS Mathematical Probability II B. Landon
TTh 10-11:30
ES B142
MAT1850HF Linear Algebra and Optimization M. Pugh M 1-2
F 10-12
AB 107
BA 2165


CROSS-LISTED COURSES

Fall semester
MAT1011HF
MAT436H1F
 Introduction to Linear Operators G. Elliott M 2-3
W 2-3
F 2-3
BA 1240
ES 4000
BA 1240
MAT1202HF
MAT417H1F
Analytic Number Theory H. Kim W 3-5
F 1-2
SS 2110
BA 2139
MAT1302HF
APM461H1F
Combinatorial Methods A. Nabutovsky T 10-11
Th 9-11
AB 107
MAT1304HF
CSC2429HF
Topics in Combinatorics: Algebraic Gems in Theoretical Computer Science and Discrete Mathematics S. Saraf M 2-4 BA 2195
MAT1342HF
MAT464H1F
Introduction to Differential Geometry R. Rotman T 1-3
Th 1-2
SS 2110
MAT1404HF
MAT409H1F
Set Theory S. Todorcevic M 6-9 ONL
MAT1507HF
APM441H1F
Asymptotic and Perturbation Methods C. Sulem Th 2-5 AB 114
MAT1723HF
APM421H1F
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics M. Sigal W 5-6
F 4-6
ONL
MAT1840HF
MAT482H1F
Control Theory B. Khesin T 3-5
Th 4-5
BF 323
Winter semester
MAT1016HS
MAT437H1S
Topics in Operator Algebras: K-Theory and C*-Algebras  G. Elliott MWF 2-3 LM 155
MAT1155HS
MAT448H1S
Commutative Algebra E. Bierstone T 1-3
Th 12-1
UC 87
MAT1508HS
APM446H1S
Applied Non-Linear Equations J. Arbunich T 3-5
Th 3-4
CR 103
MAT1856HS
APM466H1S
Mathematical Finance L. Seco M 11-2 MC 102

 


TOPICS COURSES

Fall semester
MAT1005HF Fourier Analysis I. Uriarte-Tuero

W 9-10
F 9-11
ONL (only) for the first 2 weeks
BA B025
BA B024
MAT1045HF Topics in Ergodic Theory G. Tiozzo M 12-1
F 12-2
BA B025
BA 2135
MAT1062HF Topics in Partial Differential Equations I: Introduction to nonlinear evolution PDEs F. Pusateri M 3-4
F 2-4
AP 120
MAT1104HF Topics in Algebra II: Topological Galois Theory Solvability and nonsolvability of equations in finite terms A. Khovanskii WF 10:30-12 FI
MAT1191HF Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Algebraic Groups S. Kudla T 3-4:30
Th 3-4:30
AB 114
BA B025
MAT1350HF Topics in Algebraic Topology I: Algebraic Knot Theory and Computation D. Bar-Natan M 3-4
W 3-4
F 1-2
BA 6183
BA 2139
BA 6183 
MAT1351HF Topics in Homotopy Theory: Higher Categories with Applications A. Kupers M 1-2
T 1-2
Th 1-2
BA B025
ES 4000
ES 4000
MAT1435HF Topics in Set Theory: Geometrical paradoxes and Ramsey theory S. Unger M 11-12
W 10-12
BA B025
AP 124
MAT1502HF Topics in Geometric Analysis: Schramm Loewner Evoltion and Lattice Models I. Binder M 10-1 ONL with FI
MAT1841HF Mathematics of Massive Data Analysis: Fundamentals and Applications W. Yu W 3-4
Th 3-4
F 3-4
BA B024
KP 113
BA 2179
Winter semester     
MAT1064HS Elliptic Boundary Value Problems on Nonsmooth Domains K. Serkh M 3-5
Th 3-4
BA 2179
BA 2145
MAT1191HS Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Semi-simple Lie algebras and their representations A. Braverman Th 10-1 AP 120
MAT1192HS Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry:  Diophantine Geometry V. Dimitrov W 12-1
F 12-2
BA 2179
BA 2195
MAT1210HS Topics in Number Theory: Introduction to L-functions H. Kim T 10-12
Th 10-11
INPER: TBC
MAT1306HS  The Discrete Mathematics Toolkit S. Kopparty W 1-4 SK 720
MAT1314HS Introduction to Noncommutative Geometry  G. Elliott  MWF 3-4 AP 124
MAT1341HS Topics in Differential Geometry: Poisson Geometry and Lie Algebroids E. Meinrenken M4-5
W4-5
F4-5
BA B026
BA B024
BA B026
MAT1435HS Topics in Set Theory S. Todorcevic TTh 2-4 BA B024
MAT1502HS Topics in Geometric Analysis: Optimal Transportation, Geometry and Dynamics R. McCann TTh 1:30-3 BA6183
MAT1525HS Topics in Inverse Problems and Image Analysis: Computational Inverse Problems S. Alexakis  T 10-12
F 10-11
BA 2179
BA B026
MAT1839HS Integral Equation Methods for the Numerical Solution of PDEs J. Bremer  T 1-2
Th 12-2
BA B026
BF 315
MAT1846HS  Topics in Dynamical Systems: Length and Laplace Rigidity J. De Simoi M 11-12
W 11-1
AP 124
MAT1901HS Reading in Pure Mathematics: Transseries, Model Theory, and Hardy Fields L. van den Dries T 9
Th 9-10:40
ONL (FI)

Key to building codes:

AB--Astronomy and Astrophysics, 50 St. George Street
AP--Anthropology Building, 19 Ursula Franklin Street
BA
--Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street
BF--Bancroft Building, 4 Bancroft Avenue
CR--Carr Hall, 100 St. Joseph Street
ES--Earth Sciences Centre, 5 Bancroft Avenue
FI--Fields Institute, 222 College Street
GB
--Galbraith Building, 35 St. George Street
HS--Health Sciences Building, 155 College Street
HU--215 Huron Street, 10th Floor
KP--Koffler House, 569 Spadina Avenue
LM--Lash Miller Chemical Labs, 80 St. George Street
MC--Mechanical Engineering Bldg, 5 King's College Road
MY
--Myhal Centre MCEIE, 55 St George Street
OI--OISE, 252 Bloor Street West
RS--Rosebrugh Building, 164 College Street
RW--Ramsay Wright Laboratories, 25 Harbord Street
SK--Faculty of Social Work, 246 Bloor Street West
SS--Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street
TF--Teefy Hall, 57 Queen's Park Crescent East
UC--University College, 15 King's College Circle

 


Last updated: December 15, 2021